Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 22, 2017, 05:34:42 pm

Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dear staff Please Help me.. [Flash settings for MAC version]  (Read 18395 times)
enforce
little robot
*
Posts: 3


« on: April 16, 2011, 07:03:11 pm »

I never played this game a long time, I like very much. Last time not problem everything. very good game.
Now I want to play this game again.   Grin
I will just buy this game again by buying through the App store,
but they are problems that Why can not I save the game. It opens up a new game.
But then I found an empty box record

I used Mac OS X Version 10.6.7

Can you tell how to edit. Step by step Smiley

Thank all Grin
« Last Edit: September 27, 2011, 11:43:40 pm by Alex » Logged
Alex
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 1420



« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2011, 09:22:24 pm »

Quote from: enforce

I will just buy this game again by buying through the App store,
but they are problems that Why can not I save the game. It opens up a new game.
But then I found an empty box record


If you bought the game from the App Store then you have a new install of the game and you will not have any saved games in the "box record" as you call it.

You can either start playing the game from the beginning.  (always fun! ;-)
Or you can load a particular level from the saved games stash by following the instructions in the MacFAQ.

If you get stuck, post your question(s) here in this thread.

Logged
enforce
little robot
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2011, 11:05:23 pm »

Thank Mr.Alex  Grin Grin

(My English not good)  Cheesy


As I understand is. I play this game. Which could not be saved right? What if I want to play the other side.
I can download this link..

http://machinarium.net/forum/index.php/topic,1274.msg6092.html#msg6092

How do I remove the data. Which file to the.

Thank Again  Grin Grin Grin

Logged
Alex
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 1420



« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2011, 11:27:29 pm »

Quote from: enforce
(My English not good)  Cheesy

That's okay.  We can work it out!   Cheesy

Maybe we could try using a website translator to go from your native language to English and then back again? 
Look at the choices this translation site has and see if it can help: http://www.stars21.com/translator/

Quote

As I understand is. I play this game. Which could not be saved right? What if I want to play the other side....


Let's start from the beginning.

You started the version of Machinarium that you bought at the App store and played for a while and... then what? 

 - Clicked on "SAVE" in the menu bar?
or
 - Just quit the game without "SAVE"?

I'm trying to understand why you have no saved games.

~A

Logged
enforce
little robot
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2011, 12:05:26 am »

Thank you very much  Grin Grin Grin For the website translation for me  Grin Grin Grin


 - Clicked on "SAVE" in the menu bar?

Yes, the problem is that I ask for help.

I press the save game, then press out of the game when I open a new game. I do not see the information recorded. I need to start playing every time.


But two years ago, I also play this game. I can play without any problems.
And was able to save the game normally.  Grin Grin Grin

Sorry Mr. Alex You are a production team of this game or not.
I just wanted to say. This game is the best game I played. Brain training game is very good. To recognize and observe things around us.  Grin Grin Grin Grin

Logged
Alex
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 1420



« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2011, 08:25:38 pm »

Quote from: enforce

 - Clicked on "SAVE" in the menu bar?

I press the save game, then press out of the game when I open a new game. I do not see the information recorded. I need to start playing every time.


Try reading through this thread for help:  Where are my Savegames?  (i think you need to adjust your Adobe Flash Player Settings but i'm not sure how it's done on MAC)

And, no, I'm not on production team.  Just a fan like you!   Grin

Logged
Lamkin
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 702



« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2011, 01:38:23 am »

(i think you need to adjust your Adobe Flash Player Settings but i'm not sure how it's done on MAC)
Launch the Machinarium application and then click anywhere on the screen while pressing the Control key. You'll see a little menu pop up. Click on "Settings." Make sure you select the tab along the bottom which shows an icon of a Manila folder with a green arrow. Set the little slider to 1 MB or more.
« Last Edit: November 24, 2012, 05:49:43 am by Lamkin » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: