Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 22, 2017, 08:38:32 pm

Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Stuck in a Loop [ver. 1.1 file for Mac was corrupted]  (Read 16783 times)
Rupa
little robot
*
Posts: 5


« on: May 01, 2012, 09:52:24 pm »

Hi, I've purchased Botanicula today from http://www.humblebundle.com/.

In the second "quest", when the spider appears, the game makes an endless loop where a "tea mug" falls into the spider. I saw that i was supposed to go to other screen, but that doesn't happen to me.. Is it just me? Do you have a solution?

Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: September 29, 2012, 06:14:24 am by Alex » Logged
Lamkin
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 676



« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2012, 10:06:40 pm »

Have you tried quitting and then restarting the game?
Logged
Rupa
little robot
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2012, 10:30:28 pm »

yes, i've tried to start a new game and even downloading the game again... But nothing seems to work.

Would you like a video recording with the loop?

i'm running it on an iMac 9,1 with 8gb of ram and 3,06ghz intel core 2 duo processor, if any of this helps..
Logged
Alex
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 1363



« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2012, 11:25:58 pm »

Quote from: Rupa

i'm running it on an iMac 9,1 with 8gb of ram and 3,06ghz intel core 2 duo processor...


The System Requirements for Botanicula running on Mac are:  "OS X Snow Leopard 10.6, or later"   Undecided

Logged
Rupa
little robot
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #4 on: May 01, 2012, 11:44:50 pm »

My iMac Model is 9,1, is from early 2009 and i'm running Mac OSX Lion (that's later than Snow Leopard :p)
Logged
Rupa
little robot
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2012, 12:08:38 am »


I decided to make a test, i downloaded a cracked version from pirate bay ( Mod edit ) and guess what? it works :X so, is it possible the version from humble bundle is outdated or something?

« Last Edit: May 02, 2012, 01:10:54 am by Alex » Logged
Alex
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 1363



« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2012, 01:09:07 am »

Quote from: Rupa

My iMac Model is 9,1, is from early 2009 and i'm running Mac OSX Lion (that's later than Snow Leopard :p)


Sorry, when you wrote "iMac 9,1" I... um, duh!  ( i should know better than to interrupt Lamkin in a "MAC" thread...  Wink Wink  )

Quote

...is it possible the version from humble bundle is outdated or something?


I don't know the answer to that either.  But you could write to the Humble Bundle folks and ask them: contact ~snail~ humblebundle.com  Meanwhile, at least you can continue the game on your... um... pirated copy.  :-/

Logged
Alexandre
little rusty robot

Posts: 1


« Reply #7 on: May 02, 2012, 01:54:53 am »

I have the same problem and I also purchased Botanicula from Humble Bundle. Do you know if some windows users have this issue too?
Logged
Lamkin
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 676



« Reply #8 on: May 02, 2012, 02:02:49 am »

Quote from: Rupa

i'm running it on an iMac 9,1


Sorry, when you wrote "iMac 9,1" I... um, duh!  ( i should know better than to interrupt Lamkin in a "MAC" thread...  Wink Wink  )



Heh heh. Don't feel bad 'cause I don't think I've ever seen anyone on this forum refer to the Model ID of their computer like that before. =o)
As for why that's looping, I don't know...I have no clue why some Lion users are having problems with the game while others don't seem to be having any problems.
« Last Edit: May 02, 2012, 02:25:19 am by Lamkin » Logged
charlesHaar
little robot
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #9 on: May 02, 2012, 03:13:14 am »

Hi, I have the same problem too, with the game bought with the Humble Botanicula Debut.

I tried to enter in the screen at different stages of the quest, but the loop was still there.
When I'm stuck in the loop, I can't save my game, I have to quit and when I "Resume game" the screen is black.
My mac is up to date (version 10.7.3), it's a late 2009 MacBook Pro 15'.
Apparently, I have the last version of Botanicula (v1.1).
I joined an image of the loop. It's endless, like a loop.

I'm going to report this bug to support



« Last Edit: September 29, 2012, 06:35:51 am by Alex » Logged
buhrmi
little rusty robot

Posts: 1


« Reply #10 on: May 02, 2012, 03:17:07 am »

The downloadable ZIP archive from humble bundle mac version is corrupt. The default mac extractor does not complain though, resulting in a corrupted SWF, hence the loop.

PLEASE FIX THIS
Logged
Vraja
little rusty robot

Posts: 1


« Reply #11 on: May 02, 2012, 07:12:30 am »

Same problem here Sad Very annoying, I tried a few times but each new game it gets stuck looking at the spider with the cup, then the save becomes corrupt. Help!
Logged
jd
Administrator
black cap brotherhood member
*****
Posts: 183


« Reply #12 on: May 02, 2012, 10:23:55 am »

hi guys,
the new ver. 1.1 file for Mac was indeed corrupted but it should be ok now.please try to download it again.

sorry for troubles!
jakub
Logged
Rupa
little robot
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #13 on: May 02, 2012, 01:25:40 pm »

Problem solved. I downloaded the game today from humblebundle and it works fine! Thank you Smiley
Logged
charlesHaar
little robot
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #14 on: May 03, 2012, 01:40:59 am »

Yeah it works for me too, thanks a lot !
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to: