Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 24, 2017, 12:59:30 am

Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Audio out of sync :(  (Read 6651 times)
jst65
space invader
*****
Posts: 142



« on: May 04, 2012, 10:32:08 pm »

Happens on almost all cutscenese and spoils the beauty  Undecided

First I hear the sound then I see things happen.

Any suggestions?

I ran the game on Chrome 18.0.1025.162 m,  Windows XP SP3.
Please give advice  Embarrassed
Logged
jst65
space invader
*****
Posts: 142



« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2012, 05:57:42 pm »

Am I really the only one experiencing this issue?
Logged
jst65
space invader
*****
Posts: 142



« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2012, 01:09:11 am »

In windowed mode the game runs OK.
It is weird since my PC can run many cpu/graphic intensive games without problems.
Well I guess I will run the whole game again Smiley
Thanks to Zdenek of the tech support for the hints.
Logged
Alex
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 1444



« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2012, 06:46:38 am »

Quote from: jst65
In windowed mode the game runs OK.
It is weird since my PC can run many cpu/graphic intensive games without problems.
Well I guess I will run the whole game again Smiley
Thanks to Zdenek of the tech support for the hints.

yay Zdenek!

Quote
I ran the game on Chrome 18.0.1025.162 m,  Windows XP SP3.

I hesitated to chime in; knowing bupkiss about the Chrome browser, but... fools rush in!
Why are you playing the game on Chrome instead of launching the .exe to play Botanicula?

Logged
jst65
space invader
*****
Posts: 142



« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2012, 08:50:00 am »

Why are you playing the game on Chrome instead of launching the .exe to play Botanicula?

*blushes*  I am not!

Recalling Machinarium, I reported Chrome details  Cheesy
Logged
Alex
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 1444



« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2012, 05:51:09 am »

Quote from: jst65

Recalling Machinarium, I reported Chrome details  Cheesy


Ah!  I see.  You must still be suffering from PTMD (Post Traumatic Mamba Disorder).  ~shudder~  I don't think any of us got through that one unscathed!   Tongue

Logged
jst65
space invader
*****
Posts: 142



« Reply #6 on: May 31, 2012, 01:50:53 pm »

lol Smiley
and btw I still have that issue, more evident with the "mythology" sequences by the old&wise guys Sad
Logged
masorost
citizen robot
**
Posts: 17



« Reply #7 on: June 12, 2012, 11:42:13 pm »

Am I really the only one experiencing this issue?

no, you aren't
me too. I have a bit older machine, though:)
Logged
Alex
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 1444



« Reply #8 on: June 14, 2012, 05:09:06 am »

Am I really the only one experiencing this issue?

no, you aren't
me too. I have a bit older machine, though:)

Have you tried to adjust the properties of your botanicula.exe file? ( I'm assuming Windows OS )
There have been several successes achieved when players right-clicked on their machinarium.EXEs and...

Quote:  "right-click on the Machinarium short-cut (or exe) and go to 'compatibility mode'.  Under this section, turn on 'Disable display scaling on High DPI settings' (the bottom option)"

Wouldn't hurt to try.   Grin

Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: