Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 23, 2017, 08:47:03 pm

Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Saving works, but loading is bogus  (Read 5045 times)
wolfomat
little robot
*
Posts: 3


« on: March 24, 2013, 04:27:33 pm »

Hi,

today i purchased machinarium and i really enjoy it. (running von windows 7 pro 64 bit).

but when i save the game, it will be saved. but when i try to load it, it doesn't work !!!!
the *.sol file in that flash-folder is available and the "date modified" will be changed after saving the game. even the icons are created. but "loading" the game will be the same result: it will start from the beginng of the game.

so... please help me here - i'd like to play through this game (which is not always common for me) but the load-problem f***s me of Cheesy

but nice game Smiley
« Last Edit: March 25, 2013, 12:13:26 pm by wolfomat » Logged
wolfomat
little robot
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2013, 04:45:12 pm »

simple solution:

just run it at windows xp sp2 compatibility mode AND as administrator - then it works.

but the screenresolution thingy - i cant get if fixed, even not with the solution presentend here.
Logged
Alex
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 1420



« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2013, 06:47:49 pm »

Quote from: wolfomat

just run it at windows xp sp2 compatibility mode AND as administrator - then it works.


So you're running Windows 7.  (until you mentioned running in XP2 compatibility mode we had no clue how to begin to help you)  Undecided   

And you didn't leave ANY hints about what the "screenresolution thingy" you mention might be.

So let's see if we can guess what your NEXT question will be!

Ahhh...

I can see your situation nooooowwwwww...

The answer is: You left your car keys in your OTHER leather jacket!   Grin

Logged
wolfomat
little robot
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2013, 12:12:48 pm »

yeah its windows 7.

lol...
well i want to play in fullscreen, but i always have a ugly black border.

i have tried this one:
http://amanita-design.net/forum/index.php?topic=1233.0
but it didnt work - any other idea?
Logged
Alex
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 1420



« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2013, 06:34:10 am »

Quote from: wolfomat

i want to play in fullscreen, but i always have a ugly black border.


Sorry wolfomat, AFAIK due to the way the game was originally coded there is no way to eliminate the black border.

Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: