Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 18, 2017, 06:32:34 pm

Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Machinarium black screen after main logo animation? [SOLVED]  (Read 30080 times)
dims
little robot
*
Posts: 5



« on: May 05, 2014, 11:51:47 pm »

Hi.

I'm launching machinarium on a machine with win7 pro 64bit, gtx 760 and chrome with flash 13. The game start and executes the logo animation but then I only get  the bottom menu and a totally black screen. The hardware acceleration option turns on every time I close the flash settings panel. What can I do?





Moderator comment: I took the liberty of uploading your images to a file sharing site as this forum has limited storage space for attachments. ~Lamkin
« Last Edit: May 07, 2014, 08:53:46 am by Lamkin » Logged
Lamkin
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 681



« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2014, 12:48:13 am »

dims,
I'm on a Mac and don't use Windows, but eventually moderator Alex might be able to help you once he sees your post...
However, in the meantime, I've searched the forum and the only thing I could find was this thread that *might* be helpful to you:
http://amanita-design.net/forum/index.php/topic,1233.msg5944.html#msg5944

Phil's solution (reply #2) might be applicable for you??
« Last Edit: May 06, 2014, 12:54:05 am by Lamkin » Logged
dims
little robot
*
Posts: 5



« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2014, 01:51:45 am »

dims,
I'm on a Mac and don't use Windows, but eventually moderator Alex might be able to help you once he sees your post...
However, in the meantime, I've searched the forum and the only thing I could find was this thread that *might* be helpful to you:
http://amanita-design.net/forum/index.php/topic,1233.msg5944.html#msg5944

Phil's solution (reply #2) might be applicable for you??

Hello,
acctually I've tried to change settings about DPI, resolution, windows desktop theme/composition, user permissions, steam overlay, compatibility options; I've tied to install different flash version (for chrome and explorer), shockwave, browser and plugin. Furthermore, I'm not able to disable "hardware acceleration" checkbox.
Logged
Lamkin
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 681



« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2014, 02:00:37 am »

Phil's solution to his problem was to change the font size. Have you tried to change that?

Good news - after two hours of frustration trying a hundred different things, I have finally solved my problem.

The problem is the Windows 7 font size.  If I  set it to "Smaller (100%) default" (Control Panel/Display) AND disable Flash hardware acceleration, the game scales correctly to my screen area and works properly.  With font size set at "Larger (150%)", it doesn't work.

ATTENTION AMANITA - in the installation advice where you tell people to disable hardware acceleration, please also add to set Windows font size to 100% too.  This will avoid other people wasting an evening like I did.

Maybe changing the font size will allow you to disable hardware acceleration?? (Well, that seems unlikely to work.)

Googled and found this on Adobe's site:
Quote
Try the following
• close all browser windows;
• open Windows Explorer;
• type %appdata%\Adobe in the address bar;
• delete the 'Flash Player' folder in there;
• type %appdata%\Macromedia in the address bar;
• delete the 'Flash Player' folder in there;
• close Windows Explorer, then try to disable hardware acceleration again.
« Last Edit: May 06, 2014, 02:28:15 am by Lamkin » Logged
dims
little robot
*
Posts: 5



« Reply #4 on: May 06, 2014, 02:52:48 am »

Quote
Maybe changing the font size will allow you to disable hardware acceleration??

The checkbox enables itself after closing the dialog box
https://imgflip.com/gif/8lkjj
« Last Edit: May 06, 2014, 02:56:12 am by dims » Logged
Lamkin
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 681



« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2014, 02:56:19 am »

Have you tried the steps I found on Adobe's site (which is in my previous post at the bottom there)?
« Last Edit: July 31, 2017, 04:54:37 pm by Lamkin » Logged
dims
little robot
*
Posts: 5



« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2014, 03:04:39 am »

Quote
Try the following
• close all browser windows;
• open Windows Explorer;
• type %appdata%\Adobe in the address bar;
• delete the 'Flash Player' folder in there;
• type %appdata%\Macromedia in the address bar;
• delete the 'Flash Player' folder in there;
• close Windows Explorer, then try to disable hardware acceleration again.
[/quote]

Thank you so much, it works!

Which keywords have you searched? Can you link me the original post, even in private?



Moderator comment: Again, I took the liberty of uploading your image to a file sharing site as this forum has limited storage space for attachments. ~Lamkin

« Last Edit: May 07, 2014, 08:54:48 am by Lamkin » Logged
Lamkin
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 681



« Reply #7 on: May 06, 2014, 03:08:59 am »

Wow, that is fantastic. Shocked

Here is the thread I got that from:
https://forums.adobe.com/message/3077313

And I googled "can't disable hardware acceleration flash" *without* the quotes.
Logged
dims
little robot
*
Posts: 5



« Reply #8 on: May 06, 2014, 03:18:21 am »

Wow, that is fantastic. Shocked

Here is the thread I got that from:
https://forums.adobe.com/message/3077313

And I googled "can't disable hardware acceleration flash" *without* the quotes.

 Roll Eyes Well, was so simple... By the way, I'll post the solution on steam's forum. Thank you again.
Logged
Lamkin
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 681



« Reply #9 on: May 06, 2014, 03:24:25 am »

Wow, that is fantastic. :o

Here is the thread I got that from:
https://forums.adobe.com/message/3077313

And I googled "can't disable hardware acceleration flash" *without* the quotes.

By the way, I'll post the solution on steam's forum.

Okay, good. You're welcome. :)
Logged
Buzari
little robot
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #10 on: November 18, 2014, 08:22:28 pm »

hello.
plz help me.
I have this problem on macbook pro with yosemite.
tnx
Logged
Lamkin
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 681



« Reply #11 on: November 19, 2014, 05:11:54 am »

Just to clarify, can you uncheck the checkbox which says "Enable hardware acceleration"? If you can uncheck it, is it checked again once the Settings dialog comes back up?
Logged
Buzari
little robot
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #12 on: November 19, 2014, 07:25:50 am »

It checked again once the setting dialog come back up.

help me

 Cry
Logged
Lamkin
Global Moderator

*****
Posts: 681



« Reply #13 on: November 19, 2014, 03:46:43 pm »

First thing I would suggest is to uninstall Flash Player. Detailed instructions with images can be found here:
http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/uninstall-flash-player-mac-os.html#main_10_4

And make sure to perform step 9, which says to delete the following directories:
• <home directory>/Library/Preferences/Macromedia/Flash\ Player
• <home directory>/Library/Caches/Adobe/Flash\ Player

Then reinstall Flash Player:
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/

If that doesn't solve the issue, the next thing I would suggest is to delete all local storage, saved choices, settings, and other data used by content in Flash Player across all browsers on your computer.
In System Preferences, choose Flash Player and click the "Delete All..." button.



And lastly, if your Macbook Pro has both a discrete and an integrated graphics card, I would suggest that you download gfxCardStatus: https://gfx.io
Run the application and choose the Integrated Only option.
Logged
Buzari
little robot
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #14 on: November 20, 2014, 06:50:25 am »

oh
It is not work
tnx

I am crying
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to: