Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 13, 2020, 11:07:13 pm

Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: bug: redraw problem  (Read 6498 times)
yegor
little rusty robot

Posts: 1


« on: October 03, 2009, 06:31:44 pm »

Hi,
on my computer (ATI Radeon 4600, most recent drivers) Machinarium kind of forgets to redraw the screen, if I hit Ctrl-Tab twice, I get the refreshed picture but it freezes again until the next Ctrl-Tab. The sound and mouse behave correctly though. First time this happened right on the first screen, where I had to assemble the robot, on second attempt (and after driver upgrade) it happened on the next screen, next time - on the first screen again.
Logged
popsUlfr
Global Moderator
black cap brotherhood boss
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 270


Houndeye


« Reply #1 on: October 03, 2009, 09:33:56 pm »

Does this also happen in windowed mode?
Logged
Pradziad
little rusty robot

Posts: 1


« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2009, 03:10:28 pm »

Hello!

I had similar issue with freeze animations (redrawn problem) on ATI graphic card. To solve the problem with freezing screen, you just need to 'switch on' vertical sync (refresh)  in your catalyst control center and enjoy the game play.

Regards
Logged
popsUlfr
Global Moderator
black cap brotherhood boss
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 270


Houndeye


« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2009, 03:19:33 pm »

Hello!

I had similar issue with freeze animations (redrawn problem) on ATI graphic card. To solve the problem with freezing screen, you just need to 'switch on' vertical sync (refresh)  in your catalyst control center and enjoy the game play.

Regards

Interesting. I'm using RivaTuner and it comes with a tool called "D3DOverrider". It detects 3d acceleration and applies Vertical Synchronisation. You can adjust other things aswell.
This trick will only work if "Hardware Acceleration" is on, in my opinion.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: